Click Here for More Contact Info
Home About us Wish list Order status Retail Woodworking Store Sign in
Router Bits
Woodworking Tools
Woodworking Plans
Woodworking Books & Videos
Woodworking Hardware
Woodworking Parts Kits
Gifts for Woodworkers
Wood Finishes & Glues
Jigs & Fixture Parts
Woodworking Kits
Pen Kits & Accessories
Power Tools
Saw Blades
Wood Properties
Glossary of Terms
Woodworking Articles
Tips, Tricks, & Jigs
Web Links
Contact Us
Site Map
Woodworking Class Schedule
Content Search
Online Catalog
Your Name:
Email Address:

We Gladly Accept:
MasterCard  Visa American Express  
Discover Card  PayPal  eCheck Through Paypal

View all products
(large page)

Pine, Ponderosa

Botanical Name:
Pinus, ponderosa
Other Names:
Knotty pine, Big pine, Pole pine, Western Yellow pine.
Natural
Characteristics:
Straight relatively tight grain. Sometimes very knotty.
Color:
Light yellow sapwood with yellowish brown heartwood.
Workability:
Good
Poor bending properties
Finishing
Qualities:
Fair
Durability:
Fair
Uses:
Furniture, trim, turnings, veneer.
Comments:
One of the most widely used woods.
Price: Inexpensive

 

Home / About Us / Wish List / Order Status / Customer Service / Sign In
Copyright © 1997-2008 - By the owners of WoodZone.com. - All rights reserved

WoodZone Woodworking Retail Store
2263 Sunset Blvd. West Columbia, SC 29169.
Contact us: 1-803-791-3823 - woodmaster@woodzone.com 
Offering in stock supplies for furniture making, finishing, carving, turning, and other forms of woodcraft.
Everything you need for woodworking.